Awards within the Michigan Region

Following are listed the awards that both the Michigan Region and its chapters have been presented throughout the years. These awards recognize the growth and accomplishments of the Region and its chapters as they serve to foster the Hallmarks of Scholarship, Leadership, Service, and Fellowship within its members.

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Alpha Rho Lambda Chapter
Jackson College
Jackson, Michigan

Alpha Tau Alpha Chapter
Montcalm Community College
Sidney, Michigan

Mu Tau Chapter
Lansing Community College
Lansing, Michigan

Distinguished Theme Awards - Honors in Action

Theme 1 - Nature of the Quest
Alpha Upsilon Kappa Chapter
Grand Rapids Community College
Grand Rapids, Michigan

Theme 5 - Celestial Frontiers
Alpha Tau Alpha Chapter
Montcalm Community College
Sidney, Michigan

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Mu Tau Chapter
Lansing Community College
Lansing, Michigan

Distinguished College Project Awards

Alpha Rho Lambda Chapter
Jackson College
Jackson, Michigan

Distinguished Regional Officer Team Awards

Distinguished Regional Officer Teams are honored for their ability to work cohesively to identify and implement the region’s goals, to act as leaders for chapters and members within the region, and to support the mission of Phi Theta Kappa.

Michigan Region
Krystalyn Mahl
Anne McLeod
Elizabeth Powell
Katrina Soper
Shane Stephens
Mitchell Tortelli
Justin Wood
Hayley Pierce

Continued Excellence Awards for Regions

A region that has received the Distinguished Region Award for three consecutive years and has continued to maintain a superior level of programming and structure may be recognized as a Continued Excellence Region.

Michigan Region
Dr. Kari Kahler, Regional Coordinator

Paragon Awards for New Advisors

Benjamin Fries
Alpha Delta Omega Chapter
Glen Oaks Community College
Centreville, Michigan

Distinguished Advisor Awards

Tammy Alvaro
Alpha Omicron Omicron Chapter
Mid Michigan Community College
Harrison, Michigan

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

Jennifer McCabe
Beta Lambda Kappa Chapter
Macomb Community College
Warren, Michigan

Todd Stowell
Omicron Iota Chapter
Schoolcraft College
Livonia, Michigan

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Ashley Lowell
Beta Lambda Kappa Chapter
Macomb Community College
Warren, Michigan

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Omicron Omicron Chapter
Mid Michigan Community College
Harrison, Michigan

Alpha Rho Lambda Chapter
Jackson College
Jackson, Michigan

Alpha Tau Alpha Chapter
Montcalm Community College
Sidney, Michigan

Alpha Upsilon Kappa Chapter
Grand Rapids Community College
Grand Rapids, Michigan

Mu Tau Chapter
Lansing Community College
Lansing, Michigan

Omicron Iota Chapter
Schoolcraft College
Livonia, Michigan

International Awards

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Alpha Rho Lambda Chapter
Jackson College
Jackson, Michigan

Omicron Iota Chapter
Schoolcraft College
Livonia, Michigan

Distinguished Theme Awards - Honors in Action

Theme 2 - Ideas and Ideologies as Frontiers
Alpha Rho Lambda Chapter
Jackson College
Jackson, Michigan

Theme 7 - Health and Medicine as Frontiers
Omicron Iota Chapter
Schoolcraft College
Livonia, Michigan

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Alpha Rho Lambda Chapter
Jackson College
Jackson, Michigan

Omicron Iota Chapter

Schoolcraft College
Livonia, Michigan

 

Beta Lambda Kappa Chapter
Macomb Community College
Warren, Michigan

Continued Excellence Awards for Regions

Michigan Region
Dr. Kari Kahler, Regional Coordinator

Distinguished Regional Coordinator Award

Dr. Kari Kahler
Michigan Regional Coordinator

Paragon Awards for New Advisors

Cristina Miller
Alpha Rho Nu Chapter
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Kalamazoo, Michigan

Distinguished Advisor Awards

Martha Petry
Alpha Rho Lambda Chapter
Jackson College
Jackson, Michigan

Jessica Snyder
Alpha Tau Alpha Chapter
Montcalm Community College
Sidney, Michigan

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

Kari Kahler
Alpha Rho Pi Chapter
Northwestern Michigan College
Traverse City, Michigan

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Dawn Still
Beta Lambda Kappa Chapter
Macomb Community College
Warren, Michigan

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Rho Lambda Chapter
Jackson College
Jackson, Michigan

Alpha Rho Pi Chapter
Northwestern Michigan College
Traverse City, Michigan

Omicron Iota Chapter
Schoolcraft College
Livonia, Michigan

International Awards

Continued Excellence Awards for Regions

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Alpha Tau Alpha, Montcalm Community College

Paragon Awards for New Advisors

Al Nowak
Mu Tau, Lansing Community College

Nancy Shockley
Alpha Omicron Psi, Oakland Community College, Royal Oak/Southfield Campus

Distinguished Advisor Awards

Todd Stowell
Omicron Iota, Schoolcraft College

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

Jennifer McCabe
Beta Lambda Kappa, Macomb Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Alpha Rho Pi, Northwestern Michigan College
Beta Lambda Kappa, Macomb Community College

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Rho Nu, Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Alpha Tau Alpha, Montcalm Community College

Five Star Chapter Plan:

Five Star Level
Alpha Omicron Gamma, Kirtland Community College
Alpha Omicron Omicron, Mid Michigan Community College
Alpha Omicron Rho, Oakland Community College–Auburn Hills Campus
Alpha Rho Lambda, Jackson College
Alpha Rho Nu, Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Alpha Rho Pi, Northwestern Michigan College
Alpha Tau Alpha, Montcalm Community College
Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community College
Alpha Xi Delta, Bay De Noc Community College
Beta Gamma Alpha, Washtenaw Community College
Beta Lambda Kappa, Macomb Community College
Beta Xi Xi, Muskegon Community College
Lambda Mu, St. Clair County Community College
Mu Tau, Lansing Community College
Omicron Iota, Schoolcraft College
Xi Delta, Delta College

Four Star Level
Alpha Nu Eta, Kellogg Community College
Alpha Omicron Kappa, Oakland Community College–Highland Lakes Campus
Alpha Omicron Psi, Oakland Community College–Royal Oak/Southfield Campus
Alpha Xi Mu, Henry Ford Community College

Two Star Level
Alpha Delta Omega, Glen Oaks Community College
Sigma Psi, Southwestern Michigan College

One Star Level
Alpha Omicron Iota, Mott Community College
Alpha Omicron Upsilon, North Central Michigan College
Alpha Phi Phi, West Shore Community College

International Awards

Distinguished Region Award

Distinguished Regional Officer Awards

Joshua Trader

Distinguished College Project Awards

Alpha Rho Lambda, Jackson Community College
Omicron Iota, Schoolcraft College

Paragon Awards for New Advisors

Amber Jaramillo
Alpha Tau Alpha, Montcalm Community College

Martha Petry
Alpha Rho Lambda, Jackson Community College

Jessica Snyder
Alpha Tau Alpha, Montcalm Community College

Distinguished Advisor Awards

Terry Geary
Alpha Omicron Gamma, Kirtland Community College

Angela Heiden
Lambda Mu, St. Clair County Community College

Distinguished Chapter Member Awards

Mary Stefanofski
Omicron Iota, Schoolcraft College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Shirley Garnett
Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community College District

Alan May
Beta Lambda Kappa, Macomb Community College

Denea Venoy
Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community College District

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Beta Lambda Kappa, Macomb Community College

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Omicron Omicron, Mid Michigan Community College
Alpha Tau Alpha, Montcalm Community College
Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community College

Five Star Chapter Plan:

Five Star Level
Alpha Nu Eta Chapter, Kellogg Community College
Alpha Omicron Gamma Chapter, Kirtland Community College
Alpha Omicron Omicron Chapter, Mid Michigan Community College
Alpha Rho Lambda Chapter, Jackson College
Alpha Rho Pi Chapter, Northwestern Michigan College
Alpha Tau Alpha Chapter, Montcalm Community College
Alpha Upsilon Zeta Chapter, Wayne County Community College District
Alpha Xi Delta Chapter, Bay De Noc Community College
Alpha Xi Mu Chapter, Henry Ford Community College
Beta Gamma Alpha Chapter, Washtenaw Community College
Beta Lambda Kappa Chapter, Macomb Community College
Lambda Mu Chapter, St. Clair County Community College
Omicron Iota Chapter, Schoolcraft College
Xi Delta Chapter, Delta College

Four Star Level
Alpha Omicron Xi Chapter, Oakland Community College–Orchard Ridge Campus
Alpha Rho Nu Chapter, Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Beta Xi Xi Chapter, Muskegon Community College

Three Star Level
Alpha Omicron Rho Chapter, Oakland Community College–Auburn Hills Campus
Mu Tau Chapter, Lansing Community College

Two Star Level
Alpha Delta Omega Chapter, Glen Oaks Community College
Alpha Omicron Iota Chapter, Mott Community College
Sigma Psi Chapter, Southwestern Michigan College

One Star Level
Alpha Omicron Kappa Chapter, Oakland Community College–Highland Lakes Campus

Regional Awards

Distinguished Chapter Members:

Hadi Abbas
Alpha Xi Mu, Henry Ford Community College

Mary Stefanofski
Omicron Iota, Schoolcraft College

Distinguished Chapter Officers:

Denea Venoy
Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community College District

Alan May
Beta Lambda Kappa, Macomb Community College

Shirley Garnett
Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community college District

Distinguished Chapter Officer Teams:

Xi Delta, Delta College
Omicron Iota, Schoolcraft College
Alpha Rho Pi, Northwestern Michigan College
Alpha Omicron Omicron, Mid Michigan Community College
Beta Lambda Kappa, Macomb Community College

Paragon Award for New Advisors:

Martha Petry
Alpha Rho Lambda, Jackson College

Jessica Snyder
Alpha Tau Alpha, Montcalm Community College

Amber Jaramillo
Alpha Tau Alpha, Montcalm Community College

Distinguished Advisor Awards

Angela Heiden
Lambda Mu, St. Clair County Community College

Terry Geary
Alpha Omicron Gamma, Kirtland Community College

College Project Awards

Third Runner Up (tie)
Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community College District

Third Runner Up (tie)
Alpha Rho Pi, Northwestern Michigan College

Second Runner Up
Alpha Omicron Omicron, Mid Michigan Communty College

First Runner Up
Omicron Iota Chapter, Schoolcraft College

Winner
Alpha Rho Lambda Chapter, Jackson College

Honors in Action Project Awards:

Third Runner Up
Beta Gamma Alpha, Washtenaw Community College

Second Runner Up
Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community College District

First Runner Up
Alpha Omicron Omicron, Mid Michigan Community College

Winner
Alpha Tau Alpha, Montcalm Community College

Most Distinguished Chapter Awards:

Third Runner Up
Omicron Iota Chapter, Schoolcraft College

Second Runner Up
Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community College District

First Runner Up
Alpha Tau Alpha, Montcalm Community College

Winner
Alpha Omicron Omicron, Mid Michigan Community College

Performing Arts Awards

Instrumental

Winner
Sarah Meinhardt

Alpha Omicron Rho, Oakland Community College–Auburn Hills Campus

Dance

Winner
Claude Bonds

Alpha Xi Mu, Henry Ford Community College

Vocal

Third
Aaron Tenis

Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community College District

Second
Alaura Soto

Alpha Omicron Omicron, Mid Michigan Community College

Winner
Ranequa Kelley Boyd

Omicron Iota, Schoolcraft College

Drama Comedy

Third
Brandy Howe

Alpha Omicron Gamma, Kirtland Community College

Second
Oladele Oyedeji and Kija Baenett

Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community College District

Winner
Ranequa Kelley Boyd

Omicron Iota, Schoolcraft College

Visual Arts Awards

Sculpture

Winner
Brandy Howe

Alpha Omicron Gamma, Kirtland Community College

Photography

Third Claude Bonds
Alpha Xi Mu, Henry Ford Community College

Second Brandy Howe
Alpha Omicron Gamma, Kirtland Community College

Winner (Tie) Sarah Meinhardt
Alpha Omicron Rho, Oakland Community College–Auburn Hills Campus

Winner (Tie) Claude Bonds
Alpha Xi Mu, Henry Ford Community College

Drawing/Painting—Black/White

Winner Patricia Sanders
Alpha Omicron Gamma, Kirtland Community College

Drawing/Painting—Color

Third Shirley Garnett
Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community College Dstrict

Second Patricia Sanders
Alpha Omicron Gamma, Kirtland Community College

Winner Katrina Case-Soper
Alpha Tau Alpha, Montcalm Community College

Yearbook Awards

Third Place
Alpha Omicron Omicron, Mid Michigan Community College

Second Place
Alpha Rho Pi, Northwastern Michigan College

First Place (tie)
Beta Lambda Kappa, Macomb Community College

First Place (tie)
Alpha Tau Alpha, Montcalm Community College

Sprit Stick Award

Regional Convention
Beta Lambda Kappa, Macomb Community College

Leadersip Conference

Mu Tau, Lansing Community College

Mini-Honors Instiute Conference

Omicron Iota, Schoolcraft College

2013 Michigan Region Scholarship Recipients

Michigan Region Scholarship

Eric Wilkins
Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community College District

Susan Friedrich Scholarship

Ammarah Syed
Alpha Omicron Rho, Oakland Community College–Auburn Hills Campus

Thomas Obee Scholarship

Allyson Sura
Alpha Omicron Omicron, Mid Michigan Community College

Arleen Quigley Scholarship

McKenzie Campbell
Alpha Rho Pi, Northwestern Michigan College

Dr. Richard Trombley Scholarship

Jessica Abfalter
Alpha Rho Pi, Northwestern Michigan College

International Awards

Distinguished Region Awards

Distinguished Regional Officer Awards

Michael Wisniewski

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Alpha Rho Pi, Northwestern Michigan College

Distinguished Issue Awards - Honors in Action

Issue 3: The Individual and Community
Alpha Rho Lambda, Jackson Community College

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Alpha Rho Lambda, Jackson Community College
Alpha Rho Pi, Northwestern Michigan College

Paragon Awards for New Advisors

Jamie Valente
Beta Lambda Kappa, Macomb Community College

Distinguished Advisor Awards

Earlene Williams
Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community College

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

Jennifer McCabe
Beta Lambda Kappa, Macomb Community College

Distinguished Chapter Member Awards

McKenzie Campbell
Alpha Rho Pi, Northwestern Michigan College

Elaine Langlais
Omicron Iota, Schoolcraft College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Sean Feehery
Alpha Omicron Omicron, Mid Michigan Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Alpha Omicron Xi, Oakland Community College–Orchard Ridge Campus
Alpha Rho Pi, Northwestern Michigan College
Beta Lambda Kappa, Macomb Community College

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Omicron Omicron, Mid Michigan Community College
Alpha Rho Lambda, Jackson Community College
Alpha Rho Pi, Northwestern Michigan College

International Awards

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Tricia Gonzales
Alpha Omicron Rho, Oakland Community College–Auburn Hills Campus

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Beta Lambda Kappa, Macomb Community College

Paragon Awards for New Advisors

Todd Stowell
Omicron Iota, Schoolcraft College

Tammy Alvaro
Alpha Omicron Omicron, Mid Michigan Community College

Distinguished Advisor Awards

Liz Washington
Alpha Upsilon Zeta, Wayne County Community College District

Jennifer McCabe
Beta Lambda Kappa, Macomb Community College

Velma Jones
Alpha Omicron Kappa, Oakland Community College–Highland Lakes Campus